What kind of visa do I need?

Home / Help and Advice / International / Visas / What kind of visa do I need?

If you have been accepted onto a course for longer than 6 months you will need to apply for a Tier 4 (General) visa. If granted, your visa length will be for the duration of your course plus a ‘wrap period’. If you are studying a course for up to 12 months you will receive an additional two month wrap up period. If you are studying a course for 12 months or more you will receive a 4 month wrap up period.

If you are studying on a course for 6 months or less, for example you are on a study abroad programme you will need to apply for a Short-term Study visa. If you decide you would like to extend your study at the University of Sunderland you will be required to return to your home country and make a Tier 4 (General) visa application.